cards

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Colourful Cards uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website; we are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. 

In order to provide the services and products available through the website, we will hold certain personal information relating to you (as provided within a PayPal transaction and if subscribed via our registration process). We have obligations in relation to your personal information under the Data Protection Act 1998.
By providing personal information, you agree that we may use this information for the operation of the website and the provision of the services and the products to you.
Any personal information that we collect from you will be used solely for the purposes of operating the website and providing the services and products to you. We will not disclose your information to any outside organisation except as part of the operation of the website and/or the provision of the services and products to you, or where we are legally obliged to do so. 
 
The personal information that you provide will be securely stored within the website. Should you provide personal information over the phone, any temporary notes recorded on paper will be destroyed (shredded) as quickly as possible.
 
The accuracy of your personal information is dependent upon the accuracy of the information that you provide. We will not verify personal information provided by you and we shall not be responsible for errors or problems that arise as a result of inaccurate information submitted by you.
 
If you have given your consent your information may also be used to keep you informed about Colourful Card products, promotions and services. You may “unsubscribe” to this service at any time by writing to or emailing us at sales@colourfulcards.co.uk
 
We cannot control or be responsible for any contract made with Paypal.  
Where you provide information about other people (for example their name, date of birth or address) you also confirm that you have the consent of these people to provide us with that information.
Colourful Cards may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st January 2014.
 
Security & Cookies
 
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. 
How we use cookies
 
This website uses cookies to monitor browsing preferences.
 
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. 
 
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. 
 
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. 
 
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.
 
 

Welcome to Colourful Cards

We are pleased to offer quality, design-led greeting cards created from original images illustrated by Sara Mann.
We are becoming known for our vibrant colour combinations, bold designs and beautiful, quality products.  

Please take a look through our website and feel free to get in touch, the range is always expanding…